Parkes General Practice (Ph: 02 6862 66 68)

Parkes General Practice Privacy Policy

The practice is bound by the Federal Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and also the privacy amendment Act 2012. Parkes General Practice recognises the importance of protecting the privacy rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.


What is your personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies you or could reasonably identify you. Personal health information is a particular subset of information that can include any information collected and held to provide a health service. Our privacy policy covers all people who use our services or otherwise provide their personal information to us.


What personal information do we collect and hold?

The information Parkes General Practice collects includes medical details, family information, name, address, employment or any other demographic data, past medical and social history, current health issues and future medical care, Medicare details, account details and any health information such as medical or personal opinions about  a person’s disability or health status. We may also collect some information that is not considered personal information as it does not identify you or anyone else.


How do we collect personal information?

  • Directly from you when you attend our clinic.
  • As disclosed by you during you consultation at our clinic.
  • From third parties such as referring health professionals, employers, law enforcement agencies and other government entities. 


What happens if we can’t collect personal information?

If you do not provide us with personal information described above, the following may happen.

  • Parkes General Practice may not be able to provide the requested service to you.
  • Your diagnosis or treatment may be inaccurate or incomplete.


For what purposes do we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information?

  • To provide medical services and treatment to you.
  • For administrative and billing purposes.
  • Update our records and keep our details up to date.
  • To process and respond to any complaints made
  • To comply with any laws and regulations
  • For the purposes of data research and analysis.
  • For inclusion in a recall and reminder register for prevention of chronic disease.
  • For the purposes of reporting back to your employer.
  • To answer any queries about the services we provide to you.
  • To provide the information to third parties with your consent.
  • To meet the obligations of notification to our medical defend or organisations or insurers.

 

Who de we disclose your information to?

  • Personal information will only be used for the purpose of providing medical services and for claims and payments, unless consented otherwise.
  • Disclosure may occur to third parties engaged by the practice for business purposes e.g. accreditation.
  • Parkes General Practice will inform the patient where there is a statutory requirement to disclose personal information ( e.g. mandatory reporting of certain diseases)
  • The practice will not disclose personal information to any third party other than those related to providing our medical services unless unless consent is obtained.
  • Parkes General Practice will not disclose personal information to anyone outside Australia without need and without patient consent.


Exception to disclose without patient consent is where the information is:

  • Required by law.
  • Necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety or it is impractical to obtain the patients consent.
  • To assist in locating a missing person.
  • To establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim.
  • For the purpose of a confidential dispute resolution process.  


Direct Marketing

Parkes General  Practice does not use or disclose the information we collect about you for direct marketing unless an exception applies, including where the individual either consents to the disclosure or has a reasonable expectation that their personal information will be used for direct marketing and the organisation notifies the individual in to “opt out” of direct marketing communications,. Direct marketing communications from Parkes General Practice my include information about our products and service and be in the form of email, SMS or fax.


How can you access and correct your personal information?

Parkes General Practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. Patients are encouraged to make this request in writing, and Parkes General Practice will respond within reasonable time. Parkes General Practice will take reasonable steps to correct personal information where it is satisfied they are not accurate or up to date. From time to time Parkes General Practice will ask their patients to verify their personal information to ensure it is accurate and up to date.  Patients may also request for this information to be corrected/ updated in writing.  


Security

Parkes General Practice takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from loss and misuse. Parkes General Practice holds your information in both electronic and hard copy format. When your personal information is no longer needed it is destroyed or de-identified.


Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a breach against your privacy please contact Parkes General Practice on 02 6862 6668.


Your requests and complaints will be treated confidentially. Our practice representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and your options. Please Note: We may change out privacy policy from time to time. Any updated version of this privacy policy will be displayed by notice in the waiting room and access to the policy is available from our reception staff.


Making a complaint

If a patient has any concerns regarding the handling of their personal information, they are encouraged to lodge a complaint in writing and submit it to the Practice Manager. The practice manager will reply to the complaint within reasonable time, If the patient ids unsatisfied with the response or have not had a response within 30 days, they can lodge a complaint with the office of The Australian Information Commissioner on http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-complaint


          

Desktop Site